Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N4078L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370497

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Crow Executive Air
Registration: N4078L
MSN: PA31-81520060
Total airframe hrs:10334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, while taxing back to the ramp area, the pilot observed a fire in the left engine. He secured the engine and evacuated the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel boost pump was leaking. At the time, the pump manufacturer had a service bulletin to inspect, and retorque if necessary, four screws that secured the pump valve assembly. Examination and testing of the pump at the manufacturer's facility revealed that the wrong set of four screws had been torqued. Discussions between the pump manufacturer and airplane operator revealed that there was some ambiguity in the current service bulletin, and the maintenance personnel were confused at to which four screws the bulletin referred to. Subsequently, the pump manufacturer revised the service bulletin.

Probable Cause: The company maintenance personnel's failure to comply with the service bulletin, which resulted in a fuel boost pump leakage and subsequent fire during taxi. A factor was the manufacturer's confusing service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01IA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01IA126

Location