Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 N335SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370506

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N335SW
MSN: 23939/1553
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:42673 hours
Engine model:General Electric CFM-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for the approach to runway 7 and the Captain briefed the First Officer for the approach. After getting their gate assignment, the crew requested, and was cleared for, the approach to runway 8. No briefing was conducted for the approach to runway 8, nor was there any discussion about runway length or that runway 8 was a visual runway and would not have lighting and markings associated with an instrument runway. The target airspeed was 135 knots, and the last airspeed callout was 137 knots. The flight data recorder indicated that the approach speed was 137.5 knots. According to information on the Flight Data Recorder, the airplane touched down approximately 2,000 feet past the approach end of the 6,000 foot long runway. Upon landing, the captain deployed the thrust reversers and applied the wheel brakes. When he noticing the end of the runway approaching faster than anticipated, he applied maximum braking and reverse thrust. The aircraft rolled beyond the end of the pavement and came to rest within one airplane length of the departure end of the runway with the empennage over the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance, which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor in the incident was the failure of the flightcrew to conduct a briefing for the approach to runway eight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01IA109

Location