Serious incident Canadair CRJ-100ER N785CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370511

Date:Thursday 25 January 2001
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N785CA
MSN: 7326
Engine model:GE GE-CF-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Captain reported they were flying a visual approach following the localizer to intercept the glideslope. When flaps 45 were selected, the airplane rolled right about 15 to 20 degrees. Application of left aileron and rudder controlled the roll, and the approach was aborted. After consulting maintenance and flight operations and conducting a visual inspection, the Captain determined they had a failure of the right flight spoiler. A decision was made to land using corrected speeds per the checklist. The approach and landing were uneventful. A post-flight inspection revealed the right flight spoiler was fully deployed and the right spoiler lug had fractured and separated from the hydraulic actuator. A review of the maintenance records indicated the right flight spoiler had acquired a total of 3,987.9 cycles and 4,064 landings. Metallurgical examination revealed the aluminum spoiler lug had failed due to fatigue. Transport Canada issued an Airworthiness Directive on February 22, 2001, that required the inspection of aluminum flight spoiler lugs at 3,000 cycles, and at intervals not to exceed 500 cycles. The AD also stipulated that the installation of redesigned flight spoilers which utilized steel lugs provided terminating action to the inspection requirements. The FAA issued an AD on July 26, 2001, that required the same inspection criteria as the Transport Canada AD.

Probable Cause: The uncommanded deployment of the right flight spoiler due to the fatigue fracture of the spoiler lug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01IA073