Accident Bell 206L-1 N2233F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370534

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Classic Lifeguard Aeromedical
Registration: N2233F
MSN: 45739
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9982 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRAND CANYON, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ST GEORGE, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aeromedical evacuation of a seriously injured patient, the helicopter pilot attempted to takeoff from a clearing surrounded by trees and high elevation terrain. Also on board the helicopter were a paramedic and a flight nurse. The crewmembers indicated that no tree branches were closer than 8 to 20 feet from the helicopter as it gained between 80 and 100 feet above the terrain. As the pilot turned into the light wind, the tail rotor lost effectiveness and the helicopter started yawing uncontrollably in a clockwise direction. Due to the lack of climb performance in the high density altitude (approximately 8,850 feet) and heavy weight condition, the pilot made a forced landing in the underlying terrain during which it impacted trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control during liftoff due to his improper planning and decisions. Related factors were the high density altitude and helicopter weight condition, and the lack of a suitable takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA013

Location