Accident Piper PA-18 N4882P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370535

Date:Saturday 7 October 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Coyote Air LLC.
Registration: N4882P
MSN: 18-7773
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EKWOK, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EKWOK, AK (KEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing a remote, tundra covered bench on an air taxi flight. During the takeoff roll toward the north, just as the airplane became airborne, the pilot said a strong wind from left front lifted the left wing. The right main landing gear tire and the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane pivoted to the right. The airplane then went over the edge of the bench and into a creek bed. The airplane received damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot said the wind conditions were about 300 degrees at 15 knots, gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1993 N4882P Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location