Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N69WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37054

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69WF
MSN: D-7771
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (CID)
Destination airport:(HOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ON THE EAST SIDE OF WEST MOUNTAIN AFTER THE PLT HAD MADE AN ILS RWY 5 APCH & OVERFLEW THE ARPT. THE LAST WX OBSERVATION BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WAS: PARTIAL OBSCURATION, CEILING 300 FT, VISIBILITY 1 MI. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APCH WAS 200 FT & THE VISIBILITY MINIMUM WAS 1/2 MI. THE MISSED APCH PROCEDURE READ, 'CLIMB TO 1100 FT THEN CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO 2500 VIA HOT R-123 TO SOCKS INT & HOLD.' THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LEFT OF OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 5, 4 MI NORTHEAST OF THE MISSED APCH POINT. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES WHILE IN LEVEL FLT AT 900 FT MSL & WHILE TRACKING ON A HEADING OF 270 DEG. THE airport ELEVATION IS 540 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41866