Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8414A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370574

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Genes Aviation
Registration: N8414A
MSN: 28 8116267
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (61Q)
Destination airport:(KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A TOUCH & GO LANDING IN AN ACFT THAT WAS LOADED NEAR ITS MAX CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. HE LANDED SLIGHTLY LONG & APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE ENG SPUTTERED & THE ACFT CONTD TO DECELERATE, SO HE REJECTED THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & HIT A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING. THE TEMP WAS 104 DEG & THE DENSITY ALT WAS NEARLY 6000'. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA275

Location