Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2212F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370575

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2212F
MSN: 28-20869
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilot Point, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Naknek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE THE PRECEDING DAY, AND HAD ONLY FLOWN IT FOR A PERIOD OF TWO HOURS OR SO. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE LESS THAN 10 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN SEIZED A FEW MINUTES LATER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RELATIVELY FLAT, TUNDRA LIKE AREA, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE POWERLOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA101

Location