Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6553C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37058

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6553C
MSN: 28-7890382
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolsey, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:Huron, SD (HON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED AN INSTRUMENT RATING ON 8/6/82 AND HAD LOGGED 5.6 HRS SINCE THAT TIME. THE PILOT'S INSTRUCTOR BELIEVED THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN HIS FIRST LOW APPROACH IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS SINCE HE COMPLETED HIS CHECK FLIGHT. A WITNESS STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT APPEARED NERVOUS ABOUT HIS DEPARTURE AND IT APPEARED THAT HE NEEDED TO GET SOMEWHERE DESPITE THE WEATHER. AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING, HE DEPARTED ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH KNOWN RAIN, FOG AND LOW CEILINGS AT THE DESTINATION. DURING ARRIVAL THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 12. AT ABOUT THE POSITION THAT HE WOULD BE INTERCEPTING A VOR ARC TO TRANSITION TO THE ILS, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT WOULD HAVE INTERCEPTED THE ARC IN A LEFT TURN. AT THAT POINT, IT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04530