Accident Cessna 152 N68342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370612

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Security Aviation
Registration: N68342
MSN: 15282269
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3205 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:(L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, HIS FINAL APCH WAS A LITTLE FAST. DRG THE LNDG, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HOWEVER, BEFORE THE STUDENT REGAINED CONTROL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1992 N68342 Security Aviation, Inc. 0 Delano, CA sub

Location