Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4506F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370613

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4506F
MSN: 28-7715043
Total airframe hrs:1038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Destination airport:Newnan, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED HE HAD A HARDOVER IN THE SINGLE AXIS AUTOPILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT CONSTANTLY TURNING RIGHT. THEREFORE DUE TO THE CONTINOUS BANK HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A LAKE VERSUS ON LAND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LAKE LEFT OF THE PLANNED COURSE. THE ROLL SERVO WAS DESIGNED SO THAT WHEN POWER WAS REMOVED FROM THE SERVO A SPRING DISENGAGED THE SERVO FROM THE AILERON BRIDLE CABLE. THE SPRING WAS FOUND FUNCTIONAL AFTER RECOVERY OF THE ACFT FROM THE LAKE. WITNESSES RPTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING ABOUT 10-15 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE SURFACE FOR ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED A BRIDGE IT PULLED UP ABRUPTLY, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA220

Location