Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370618

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33743
MSN: 28-7525232
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(37PA)
Destination airport:(37PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.THE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WATER WAS DISCOVERED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE GASCOLATOR WAS FULL OF WATER AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS THE TANK SELECTED, CONTAINED 12 OZ OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA192

Location