Accident Cessna 414 N13MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37063

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Mirko M Nussbaum
Registration: N13MN
MSN: 414-0422
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK)
Destination airport:Highland County Airport, OH (HOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 8, 1997, at 1533 eastern daylight time, N13MN, a Cessna 414, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain about 1.5 miles east of the Highland County Airport in Hillsboro, Ohio. The certificated commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The flight originated at Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field, Cincinnati, Ohio, about 1430.

Witnesses observed the airplane overfly their homes at low altitude in a tight circular pattern. A witness about 1/2 mile from the airport '. . . watched the plane try to make a turn to the left trying to go back west to the Highland County Airport. The plane made a sharp turn, seemed to be having difficulty stabilizing the airplane . . . .' Also, a witness reported that she heard a loud noise, and then she observed an airplane just barely above the trees. The landing gear was down, and the airplane 'kept dipping up and down.' Another witness reported the airplane was 'wobbling left to right,' and then it descended into trees, struck vehicles, came to rest against a tree, and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. A person, who flew with the pilot as a safety pilot on several occasions, reported that the pilot had a habit of making steep close-in turns, from downwind to base, to final; and he noticed 'lack in airspeed management during approach.' Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any preimpact failure of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an advertent stall and collision with trees, vehicles, and the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07723

Images:

Photo: NTSB