Accident Cessna 152 N757YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370638

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar A/c Sales, Inc.
Registration: N757YP
MSN: 1528112
Total airframe hrs:4071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (KMOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS ATTEMPTING A DEMONSTRATION OF A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A SIMULATED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. JUST AS HE STARTED TO RECOVER AND CLIMB BACK TO ALTITUDE, THE STUDENT PLT SPOTTED WIRES AND YELLED. COMPANY POLICY REQUIRED A RECOVERY AT 500 FT. THE STUDENT HAD 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT TRAINING PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA218

Location