Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370686

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33043
MSN: 28-7525143
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L70)
Destination airport:Barstow, CA (KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A 2,900 FT MSL ELEVATION AIRPORT WHEN THE OBSERVED UNOFFICIAL OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS A REPORTED 105 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ALTHOUGH NO EXACT PRESSURE ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE AN APPROXIMATE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 6,300 WAS DERIVED FROM THE TEMPERATURE AND ASSUMED PRESSURE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SELECTED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR UPHILL TAKEOFF, AND, AFTER LIFTOFF, REDUCED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED OUT TOWARD RISING TERRAIN THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING SUFFICIENTLY AND HE ELECTED TO TURN DOWN A CANYON TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A MODERATE SIZED BUSH ON THE TOP OF A RIDGE AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE GROUND COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA260

Location