Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1578J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370694

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1578J
MSN: 2823986
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT & HIS WIFE WERE STARTING A CROSS-COUNTRY PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLT. THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR MAX GWT, & THE FSS HAD REPORTED A DENSITY ALT OF 9,600 FT TO THE PLT. AFTER TAKEOFF ON A 6,300 X 100 FT, ASPHALT RWY, THE PLT SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AT 300-400 FT AGL. THE ACFT LOST ALT TO 75-100 FT AGL. THE ACFT MAINTAINED THIS ALT FOR APRX 2 MI OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG RT TURN TO AVOID A RESIDENTIAL AREA. HE STATED THAT THE TERRAIN SEEMED TO RISE FASTER THAN THE ACFT COULD CLIMB & THE ACFT CRASH- LANDED. THE CRASH OCCURRED WITHIN 3 MI OF THE APRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA158

Location