Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4186X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370698

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:England Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4186X
MSN: 1945R
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD BEEN FLYING UNDER POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, AND WHILE PERFORMING HIS DOWNWIND PASS, AN UPDRAFT CAUSED HIM TO COLLIDE WITH THE BOTTOM WIRES. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1983 N4187X Westside Ag Aviation 0 Corcoran, CA sub

Location