Accident Cessna 172L N19632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370702

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19632
MSN: 17260626
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michie, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH DURING TAKEOFF; THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DISAPPEARED FROM SIGHT IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT LATER REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER THE EVENTS THAT LED UP TO THE POWER LOSS. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NUMEROUS MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES INCLUDING SEVERAL SPARK PLUGS W/CRACKED INSULATORS, AN INOP MAGNETO, FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION, AND FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM BLOCKAGE. 'VISE-GRIP' TOOL MARKINGS WERE FOUND ON SEVERAL OF THE SPARK PLUGS. THE ENGINE RAN AND DEVELOPED SATISFACTORY PWR ON A TEST-STAND AFTER THE INOP MAG AND SPARK PLUGS WERE REPLACED. THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP PARTIAL PWR AND WOULD NOT EXCEED 1200 RPM WHEN THE ORIGINAL SPARK PLUGS WERE REINSTALLED. THE PLT, WHO WAS ALSO THE ACFT OWNER, WAS NOT ABLE TO PROVIDE ANY MAINTENANCE RECORDS FOR THE ACFT. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS 5 1/2 YRS EARLIER, ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA216

Location