Accident Cessna 152 N48055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370703

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Air, Inc.
Registration: N48055
MSN: 15283275
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FROM THE 6469 FT MSL AIRPORT, THE PILOT LEANED THE MIXTURE AT 2000 RPM. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 9100 FT MSL. THE 10-DEG FLAP TAKEOFF AND CLIMBOUT TO 300 FT AGL WAS SAID TO BE NORMAL INITIALLY; THEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE RPM REMAINED AT ABOUT 2000 RPM. THE PILOT SAID HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO REACQUIRE VY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED LOSING ALTITUDE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN OPEN PASTURE APRX 3 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND DEPLOYED FULL FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND, DURING ROLLOUT, HIT A SMALL GULLY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HEAVY RAIN FELL 45 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO GALLUP FSS, A THUNDERSTORM MOVED S OF THE ARPT AT 1349 WITH RAINSHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY IN ALL QUADRANTS. ACFT HANBOOK STATES THAT THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE LEANED AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA156

Location