Accident General Balloon AX-6 N2614M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370705

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2614M
MSN: 533
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilot Hill, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE BALLOON. THE PILOT MADE A HIGH WIND LANDING. THE BALLOON WAS DRAGGED SEVERAL FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTERWARD THE WINDS RETURNED TO CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA255

Location