Accident Cessna 150G N2886S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370709

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2886S
MSN: 15066786
Total airframe hrs:5315 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL STOP LANDINGS. HE FAILED TO RAISE THE FLAPS FROM FULL DOWN AFTER THE PREVIOUS LANDING. ON THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT STALL/MUSHED ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA130

Location