Accident Enstrom F-28F N8620C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370711

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service
Registration: N8620C
MSN: 706
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HTIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PURCHASED THE HELICOPTER WITH AN UNDOCUMENTED MODIFICATION DESIGNED TO RESTRAIN THE COLLECTIVE. REPORTEDLY, HERECEIVED NO GUIDANCE REGARDING THE USE OF THE COLLECTIVE HOLD-DOWN DEVICE. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER THERE EXISTED NO ENSTROM APPROVED COLLECTIVE HOLD-DOWN DEVICES OTHER THAN THE INSTALLED FRICTION LOCK. AFTER ENGINE START THE PILOT USED TWO HANDS TO RELEASE THE COLLECTIVE FRICTION. THE ENSTROM F28 'BEFORE TAKEOFF' CHECKLIST WARNS PILOTS TO 'KEEP HAND ON COLLECTIVE AND MAINTAIN DOWN POSITION WHEN (COLLECTIVE) LOCK IS DISENGAGED', AFTER RELEASING THE LOCK THE PILOT SAID THE COLLECTIVE SPRUNG TO THE FULL UP POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT ABOUT ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RELIED ON THE MODIFICATION, A COLLECTIVE HOLD-DOWN CHAIN, TO KEEP THE COLLECTIVE SECURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA127

Location