Accident Bell 206B N543CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370712

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Clean Harbors, Inc.
Registration: N543CC
MSN: 3593
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carver, MA
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE HELICOPTER TOOKOFF, THE LOW ROTOR RPM LIGHT CAME ON AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT RESPONDED BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE AND ENTERING INTO AUTOROTATION. AT TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE BECAUSE THE FUEL CONTROL WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DUE TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA201