Accident Cessna 152 N25999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370713

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Slidell Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N25999
MSN: 15280906
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON THE PRIVATE STRIP TO PICK UP A PASSENGER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE SMELLED SMOKE AND ALMOST IMMEDIATELY, THE ENGINE STARTED CUTTING OUT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TOPS OF TALL TREES, THENA FENCE, AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND BENEATH HIGH VOLTAGE LINES. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE OF FIREOR SMOKE DAMAGE WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION AND THE FLAPS WERE FOUND INTHE FULL DOWN POSITION. AFTER A PROPELLER CHANGE, THE ENGINE WAS RUN AND THE OPERATION WAS NORMAL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOVE 4,000 FEET. THE AIRSTRIP USED FOR DEPARTURE WAS A PRIVATE STRIP WITH VERY HIGH GRASS THROUGHOUT THE STRIP. STUDENT PILOTS ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO CARRY PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA130

Location