Accident Beechcraft C23 N18823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370714

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Richard Aukema
Registration: N18823
MSN: M 1951
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI UNDERESTIMATED FUEL CONSUMPTION ON MULTI-STOP CROSS COUNTRY AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK FUEL REMAINING PRIOR TO LAST DEPARTURE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 18 MINUTES INTO FLIGHT. ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED ON FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA126

Location