Accident Cessna T210L N60856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370717

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60856
MSN: 21060599
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (F63)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO HOLD. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FLUID IN THE SYSTEM. NO LEAKS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1992 N60856 Private 0 Fallbrook, CA sub

Location