Accident Cessna 150C N7940Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370718

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7940Z
MSN: 15060040
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4418 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Peck, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY, DIRT, ROAD. HE SAID THAT AFTER HE BECOME AIRBORNE HE PUT HIS AIRCRAFT INTO A SHARP TURN IN ORDER TO AVOID SOME POWER LINES. ALTHOUGH HE WAS SUCCESSFUL IN AVOIDING THE POWER LINES, HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH HIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA147

Location