Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N51886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37072

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Eveland Aero Service
Registration: N51886
MSN: 172-74373
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing 25 mi SE of Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Allen, HI (PAK)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR HONOLULU, HI AFTER FLYING FOR 3 HOURS, 45 MINUTES WITHOUT REFUELING. THE FLIGHT TO HONOLULU TAKES 1 HOUR. THE AIRPLANE HAS A FULL FUEL ENDURANCE OF FOUR HOURS. IT DISAPPEARED FROM NAVY RADAR 25 MILES SOUTHEAST OF KAUAI. ACFT WRECKAGE NOT LOCATED; DAMAGE INDEX PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26857