Accident Piper PA-18 N6083A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370720

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hunt Oil Company
Registration: N6083A
MSN: 18-8009048
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cody, WY (KCOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A RANCH ROAD WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT THE PLT STRUCK A PILE OF GRAVEL PLACED ON THE ROAD TO FACILITATE ROAD REPAIRS. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, PROPELLER AND WING TIPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1984 N6083A Hunt Oil Co 0 Meeteetse, WY sub
7 May 2006 N6083A Hunt Oil Company 0 Cody, Wyoming sub

Location