Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6 N9093T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370726

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9093T
MSN: CCI 78-5
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Straughn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATION HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES IN FIELD ON FIRST SWATH RUN. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT HAD SPRAYED THIS FIELD. PRIOR TO SPRAYING THE FIELD HE QUESTIONED THE FARMER REGARDING POWER LINES OR OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS. THE FARMER REPLIED THAT THERE WERE NONE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FARMER STATED THAT HE FORGOT ABOUT THOSE POWER LINES. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE FIELD PRIOR TO STARTING HIS APPLICATION SWATH RUN LOOKING FOR OBSTRUCTIONS, AND SAW NONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX08

Location