Accident Cessna 210M N210WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370736

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Sky-vu Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N210WP
MSN: 21062390
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON HIS WAY BACK FROM ANOTHER LOCAL AIRPORT. HE THOUGHT THAT HE HAD LOWERED THE GEAR WHEN HE HAD ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS AND THE GEAR WAS RECYCLED NORMALLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PREVIOUSLY THAT DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA164

Location