Accident Cessna 172 N80208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370740

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Millionaire, Inc
Registration: N80208
MSN: 17266446
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING IN FROM A PERSONAL SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT TAXIED INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PARK THE ACFT. THE RIGHT WING SPAR SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA125

Location