Accident Cessna 152 N67712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370746

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aurora Aircraft
Registration: N67712
MSN: 15281977
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(01V)
Destination airport:(01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO LANDING. SHE SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND SHE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THERE WERE TALL WEEDS OUTSIDE THE RWY LIGHTS AND WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED THE GRASS IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA155

Location