Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4329F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370751

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Bell Flyers Inc
Registration: N4329F
MSN: 28R 7635401
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Saratoga, WY (KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED IN OMAHA, NE. THREE PASSENGERS AND THE COMMERCIAL PLT EMBARKED ON A FISHING TRIP INTO WYOMING. THE PILOT DEPARTED CHEYENNE AFTER HAVING SEVERAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE AND CORRECTING THE PROBLEM BY PROPER LEANING. HE SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH THE ACFT JUST UNDER GROSS WT WITH A 20 KNOT CROSSWIND AND RELATIVELY HIGH DA. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND AS ANTICIPATED AND THAT THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING INTERMITTENTLY. THE ACFT STRUCK SOME TREES BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 8000 FT AND THE GROSS WEIGHT WAS WITHIN 1 PERCENT OF MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA149

Location