Accident Cessna 150F N8691S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370753

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Orlando Country Airport
Registration: N8691S
MSN: 150611991
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (X30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO HIM AS A 20-30 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA218