Accident Beechcraft A-36 N25496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370754

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25496
MSN: E-2305
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AFTER ONE GO-AROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE HALF WAY POINT ON THE 2300 FOOT SOD RUNWAY. HE APPEARED TO BE HIGH AND FAST ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE PILOT SAID HE MIGHT HAVE MISTAKEN THE THRESHOLD AND LANDED LONG. A DIRECT CROSS WIND OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS PREVAILED. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP, AND CAREENED THROUGH A FENCE INTO A FARM FIELD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2003 N25496 Carver Aero 0 Davenport, Iowa sub

Location