Accident Cessna 152 N4590P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370757

Date:Friday 8 July 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pickett Aviation Co.
Registration: N4590P
MSN: 152284774
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gig Harbor, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING NO FLAP LANDING ON DOWN-SLOPING NARROW RUNWAY IN VARIABLE AND GUSTY WIND CONDS. HARD LANDING RESULTED IN DEPARTURE FROM HARD SURFACE, ENCOUNTER WITH PARALLEL DITCH AND ROCK, AND NOSEOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA124

Location