Accident Cessna 210 N6524X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370767

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Acg, Inc.
Registration: N6524X
MSN: 57524
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED LONG ON UNATTENDED GRASS STRIP DUE TO GUSTY WING CONDS. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH OR VEHICLE TRACK HIDDEN BY VEGETATION, SHEARING NOSE GEAR AND COLLAPSING LEFT MAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA136

Location