Accident Piper PA-25-235C N4351Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370769

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C
Owner/operator:Jamestown Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4351Y
MSN: 25-4851
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stringer, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (KVOX)
Destination airport:Laurel, MS (KLUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WHILE ON A FERRY FLIGHT DURING NORMAL CRUISE AT AN ALT OF APRX 2000 FT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA217

Location