Accident Sikorsky S-58J N62243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370772

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1988
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58J
Owner/operator:Turner Copter Service Inc.
Registration: N62243
MSN: 58-756
Total airframe hrs:3708 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-84C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N62243 WAS BEING USED TO LIFT AIR CONDITIONING UNITS TO THE TOP OF A SHOPPING MALL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE 16TH LIFT OF THE DAY AND HAD JUST TAKEN OFF WHEN HE HEARD TWO LOUD POPS AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER JETTISONING THE LOAD HE EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRCRAFT MADE A VERY HARD LANDING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACCESSORY DRIVE AND STARTER SHAFT HAD SHEARED ON THE FORWARD END, IN THE SPLINED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1984 N62243 Turner Copter Service Inc. Storm Lake, IA non