Accident Cessna 150M N63206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370782

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Western N.y. Flying Club
Registration: N63206
MSN: 15077174
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4613 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Seneca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, NY (3G8)
Destination airport:West Seneca, NY (9G0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT AND REPORTED THE FUEL 'DOWN A LITTLE.' THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD FILLED WITH THICK BUSHES THAT WERE 3 TO 8 FEET TALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1993 N63206 Bill Law Aviation 0 Rochester, NY sub

Location