Accident Rutgers AGRIPLANE N54472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370784

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Rutgers AGRIPLANE
Owner/operator:Farm Hopper, Inc.
Registration: N54472
MSN: SAR0113XA
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freehold, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freehold, NJ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS WORKING FOR A FIRM THAT WAS DEVELOPING THE EXPERIMENTAL, LIGHT WEIGHT, CROP DUSTER IN A JOINT VENTURE WITH ANOTHER FIRM. AN ACDNT OCCURRED AS HE WAS OPERATING THE ACFT AT THE LOCATION OF ONE OF THE FIRMS. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, 'I WAS JUST FLYING, DOING SOME TURNS. DURING MY FLIGHT I FELT MY LEFT WING GO DOWN. I TRIED TO CORRECT IT USING PROPER PROCEDURES AND I WASN'T ABLE TO. I WENT INTO A LEFT TURN SPIRAL DIVE . . . AND CRASHED. A WITNESS RPRTD HE 'GLANCED' AT THE 'ULTRALIGHT' BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT BEFORE THE 'WING TIP HIT THE GROUND,' THEN THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. ALSO, HE SAID THE PLANE APPEARED TO BE IN A TURN AT THE TIME. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT ABOUT 9 TIMES BEFORE THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DHM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DHM01