Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2496K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370789

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2496K
MSN: 38-79A0667
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:971 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedarburg, WI (50C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT A 1,900' SOD AIRSTRIP WITH A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK SOME SMALL TREES AND SHRUBS. THE PILOT LACKED TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN LOW WING AIRCRAFT AND LACKED FAMILIARITY WITH THAT PARTICULAR AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA149

Location