Accident Piper PA-23 N1021P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370790

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Uscg
Registration: N1021P
MSN: 23-23
Total airframe hrs:5247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Washington, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FT AGL, A POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED ON THE LEFT ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED TO VERIFY THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO 'COME BACK TO LIFE'. THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AND ONCE AGAIN A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR 333 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINE AND ENGINE COMPONENTS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY FOUND WERE SEVERAL PIECES OF A SILICON RUBBER TYPE MATERIAL INSIDE THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK NEAR THE FUEL PICK-UP LINE SCREEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA063