Accident Cessna 152 N25057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370794

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airline Aviation Academy
Registration: N25057
MSN: 15280520
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO X-C FLT. A PORTION OF THE FLT INCLUDED A 30 MI STRETCH OVER THE FLORIDA BAY SECTION OF THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE FLT CARRIED NO FLOTATION GEAR. 5.2 HRS INTO THE FLT, THE ENG QUIT & A DITCHING WAS PERFORMED NEAR A PLEASURE CRAFT WHICH THE PLT WAS CERTAIN HAD SEEN HIM DITCH. THE BOAT SAILED AWAY. THE PLT HAD GOTTEN OFF A MAYDAY JUST BEFORE DITCHING & WAS PICKED UP BY THE COAST GUARD SHORTLY AFTERWARD. THE ACFT WAS LATER RAISED & NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED HE HAD DONE SOME EXTRA FLYING TO GET AROUND TSTRMS & HAD APPARENTLY RUN OUT OF FUEL. HE WAS APPROX 10 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA211

Location