Accident Van Wormer EMERAUDE SSE-328R N85HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370795

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Van Wormer EMERAUDE SSE-328R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85HT
MSN: 1514
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 50 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, CROSSED A ROAD & COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. IT CAME TO REST ABOUT 150 FT FROM WHERE IT 1ST CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK DRG TAKEOFF & APPEARED TO STALL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE ORIGINAL DESIGN FOR THIS HOME BUILT ACFT WAS FOR FIXED CONVENTIONAL GEAR AND A 72 INCH PROP. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS BUILT WITH RETRACTABLE TRICYCLE GEAR, ITS EMPTY WEIGHT WAS INCREASED BY 400 LBS, AND A 64 INCH PROP (WITH A DIFFERENT PITCH) WAS INSTALLED. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A RATING IN SEL AIRPLANES. HE HAD A BIENNIAL REVIEW IN A C-152 20 MOS BEFORE THE ACDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEI01

Location