Serious incident Cessna T210R N6286U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370796

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6286U
MSN: 21064930
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, DE (GED
Destination airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT WHICH HE STATED CAME FROM UNDERNEATH THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE TRIM TAB SWITCH BECAME INOPERATIVE, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BECAME 'HEAVY' AND THE WX RADAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED EVEN THOUGH THE RADAR WAS OFF. THE PLT STATED THE SMOKE EVENTUALLY STOPPED AND HE CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT INSIDE THE RIGHT WING, NEAR THE ROOT SECTION, THE WIRES FOR THE NAV LITE, STROBE LITE, AND FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER SHORTED AND BURNED. THE WIRES WERE NEXT TO A FUEL VENTLINE THAT HAD BEEN CHANGED. REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT ABOUT 3 YRS AGO A RADAR POD AND RADOME WERE INSTALLED WHICH INVOLVED ROUTING OF WIRES THROUGH THE AREA WHERE THE SHORTED WIRES WERE LOCATED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN THE ROUTING OF WIRE WHICH CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL SHORT AND INFLIGHT SMOKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88IA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2009 PR-KKR Pinhalzinho, SP unk
Fuel starvation