Accident Viking Dragonfly N192AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370799

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192AP
MSN: 192
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Hapi 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD 3 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED A POWER-OFF LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE 'THE (RIGHT WING) SPAR POPPED.' THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THIS IS A LEARNING CURVE ACCIDENT' AND INDICATED THAT MORE TIME PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT AND LANDINGS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WOULD HAVE HELPED PREVENT THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING DUE TO A HARD LANDING DURING IT'S MAIDEN FLIGHT IN APRIL, 1986. THE FLIGHT DURING WHICH THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS THE AIRCRAFT'S FIRST FLIGHT SINCE THAT ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE CONTROL OF HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT BY TAKING APPROPRIATE ACTIONS FOR RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND ABRUPTLY ON THE THIRD BOUNCE AND THE UPPER WING SPAR FAILED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR, AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN UNDERDESIGNED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEC04

Location