Accident Cessna T210L N29238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370802

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29238
MSN: 21059839
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove, OK (1H7)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PWR ABOUT 20 MILES FROM THE ARPT WHERE HE HAD INTENDED TO REFUEL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH UTILITY WIRES AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A HWY. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE PWR LOSS TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. POSTCRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE BY A MECH REVEALED ONLY TRACE AMOUNTS OF FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE; THIS SHOULD HAVE GIVEN HIM 5.5 TO 6 HRS OF ENDURANCE, BASED ON PREVIOUS FLIGHTS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE ACTUAL ENDURANCE WAS ABOUT 4.8 HRS. EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE POH REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD AN EXPECTED ENDURANCE OF ABOUT 4.7 HRS AT 75% PWR AND 5.4 HRS AT 65% PWR, WITH A 45 MIN RESERVE AT 45% PWR, UNDER THE FLT CONDITIONS REPORTED BY THE PLT. THE POH NOTES HOWEVER, THAT THERE ARE INDETERMINATE VARIABLES WHICH CAN ACCOUNT FOR VARIATIONS OF 10% OR MORE IN AIRPLANE RANGE & ENDURANCE. SEVERAL ARPTS WITH FUEL WERE AVAILABLE ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA208

Location