Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1954H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370804

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Rex Miller Flying Service
Registration: N1954H
MSN: 32R-7780208
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Utica, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING FOR UTICA AND WATERTOWN, NEW YORK. DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT AND DID NOT THINK THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOING TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND DURING THIS PROCEDURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 300 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT RESULTED IN A DELAYED ABORTED TAKE-OFF. AFTER AN INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA173

Location